You are currently browsing the tag archive for the ‘FONA’ tag.

Next weekend marks the start of the Manawatu Festival of New Arts 2010.  The theme for this year is “Back to Earth” and the programme features the prize-winning plays and poems from the competition that was run earlier this year.  My poem ‘Crunch’ was placed third in the competition and will be performed as part of the programme next Saturday 2nd October, Thursday 7th October and Saturday 9th October. 

There are two different programmes at weekends (ie you will need to go on both days to see everything) and the same material is rearranged into three programmes for performance at Square Edge during the week.  The programmes for Saturday and Sunday will last 90 minutes to 2 hours each and will be identical at both Massey and at the Globe Theatre. 

All performances begin at 7.30pm apart from the final Sunday’s performance at the Globe, which will begin at 3.30pm, and will be followed at 7.30 by the Student City Arts and Cultural Awards, at which the prizes for both the plays and poems will be presented. 

The full programme can be accessed here: Manawatu Festival of New Arts 2010

Back to Earth

A Programme of Film, Music, Performance Poetry, Theatre, Dance, and Visual Arts

Dates and Venues

2nd, 3rd October, 7:30pm
Sir Geoffrey Peren Building (formerly Old Main Building)
Massey University

5th, 6th, 7th October, 7:30pm
Square Edge
Palmerston North

9th October, 7:30pm
10th October, 3:30pm
The Globe Theatre
Palmerston North

To be sure of a seat, you can contact Joy Green at J.B.Green(at) massey.ac.nz for tickets.

I was very pleased to find out recently that one of my poems will be performed at this year’s  Manawatu Festival of New Arts, having come third in Massey’s “Poetry for Performance” competition. The festival (which is biennial) will run from 2nd – 10th October 2010 in Palmerston North. You can read a review of the last festival here: Manawatu Standard

The poets whose work will be performed are:

Elena de Roo (1st)
Robynanne Milford (2nd)
Janis Freegard (3rd)
Rex McGregor (highly commended)
Jim Lindsay (highly commended)
Sacha Norrie (highly commended)

Judge Karlo Mila also awarded distinction to Aleksandra Lane and Donna Banicevich Gera.  Here’s a link to the judge’s report. 

There was also a competition for playwrights and the following will have their plays performed at the festival:

Div Collins
Sally Sutton
Jan Watts
Tristan Domican
Denis Edwards
Isla Borrell

Judge Gary Henderson’s report here.

A requirement of the competition was to provide an “outline of the performance concept” which really made me think about the poem in a different way.  Usually I only consider how a poem looks on the page, so it was quite a luxury to be musing on possible visual/musical accompaniments.  I’m really looking forward to attending the performance in October and seeing how everyone’s work has been interpreted.

Wordle

Wordle: janisfreegard.com

Janis on Twitter

Tuesday Poem

Tuesday Poem

Archives

July 2019
M T W T F S S
« Jun    
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031  

Blog Stats

  • 66,075 hits

Facebook photos

Feedjit